Event #90 October 11 2014

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Andrew MCCALLUM • Anne PETTIGREW • Brett MURRAY • Catherine MACKAY • Des SUTHERLAND • Elizabeth MCKENSEY • Emma MCCALLUM • Famke MCCALLUM • Jasmine MUDFORD • Josien MCCALLUM • Leah STEVENS • Lloyd WOOLLETT • Michelle LEWIS • Noah MCCALLUM • Rebecca MONAHAN • Renee SCHOFIELD • Tony PARKER

Event 90 photos thanks to Anne Pettigrew.

Thanks to sponsors Pure Performance Sports, Lake Macquarie Stand Up Paddle

AACP Training, and Genesis Fitness for their support.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Blue Gum Hills parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Blue Gum Hills Regional Park, Minmi.

* Maryville Magic Mile, held on the first Monday of every month at 6:00pm, starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:

Matt HUTTON (SM30-34) of Newcastle Flyers, was first over the line in 16:55 - 5th time in 20 appearances.
Kyle Andrew PINKERTON (SM20-24) of Newcastle Flyers, was second over the line in 19:04 - was first to finish once before.
Paul COOPER (VM35-39) (Unattached) was third over the line in 19:36.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Jason BECKER (Unattached) 8385 pts.
Kevin THORPE (Newcastle Flyers) 7123 pts.
John DOYLE (Unattached) 6694 pts.

Women's placings:
Danielle HART (VW40-44) (Unattached) was first (11th overall) over the line in 20:37 - 13th time in 56 appearances.
Renae BROCK (VW35-39) (Unattached) was second (12th overall) over the line in 20:39.
Catherine Jane WARD (VW35-39) (Unattached) was third (24th overall) over the line in 22:02.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Danielle HART (Unattached) 8713 pts.
Judy BIRCH (Unattached) 7808 pts.
Melanie MADDISON (five30runners) 7075 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Matt HUTTON (SM30-34) was graded 76.45% for the time 16:55 (first overall).
Danielle HART (VW40-44) was graded 74.62% for the time 20:37 (11th overall).
Renae BROCK (VW35-39) was graded 72.88% for the time 20:39 (12th overall).

This week there were 353 runners, of whom 51 were first timers and 72 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 15 different athletics clubs took part.

Lake Mac parkrun started on 9th February 2013, and since then 3,976 different runners, including participants from 57 athletics clubs, have completed 21,097 runs covering a total distance of 105,485 km, and there have been 5,577 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:17:19 on 2014-08-30 (event number 84).
The men's record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who ran in a time of 00:14:49 on 2013-06-22 (event number 20).
The Age Grade course record is held by Robyn BASMAN who recorded a 92.33% run (19:21) on 13th September 2014 (event number 86).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Lake Mac parkrun Results Page.

 

Event #89: International parkrun Day 2014

The 10th birthday of parkrun worldwide was certainly an occasion to celebrate, and the Lake Mac parkrun community certainly did come together. In the second largest attendance at Lake Mac parkrun, we saw a massive crowd of new and old friends come together to share their #parkrunday morning.

As the first Saturday of the month, we were also able to announce our parkrunners of the month for September, introduce September's entrants into the Junior 10 Club, and even managed to hand out a few 50 Club shirts.

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Alan GARDE • Arpit SRIVASTAVA • Catherine MACKAY • David APPLEBY • Finley YOUNG • Justine JURD • Karen BARRETT • Karen LOGAN • Lisa FREEBURN • Maree MALONEY • Matthew GOODWIN • Sam O'NEILL • Sara EVERITT • Sharon BARRETT • Simon FOX • Steve CROMPTON • Steven MALONEY • Steven MUDFORD • Warren TOWILL

Event 89 photos thanks to Sharon Barrett.

Thanks to sponsors Pure Performance Sports, Lake Macquarie Stand Up Paddle

AACP Training, and Genesis Fitness for their support.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Blue Gum Hills parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Blue Gum Hills Regional Park, Minmi.

* Maryville Magic Mile, held on the first Monday of every month at 6:00pm, starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
Ian PEARSON (VM35-39) (Unattached) was first over the line in 17:28 - 4th time in 4 appearances.
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) (Unattached) was second (third overall) over the line in 18:16.
Kyle Andrew PINKERTON (SM20-24) of Newcastle Flyers, was third (4th overall) over the line in 18:26 - was first to finish once before.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Jason BECKER (Unattached) 8140 pts.
Kevin THORPE (Newcastle Flyers) 7123 pts.
John DOYLE (Unattached) 6694 pts.

Women's placings:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) (Unattached) was first (second overall) over the line in 17:52 - 22nd time in 22 appearances.
Emma-Leigh HEIGHWAY (SW25-29) of Sale Harriers Manchester, was second (9th overall) over the line in 19:46 - has been first to finish on 4 previous occasions.
Danielle HART (VW40-44) (Unattached) was third (25th overall) over the line in 20:58 - has been first to finish on 12 previous occasions.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Danielle HART (Unattached) 8463 pts.
Judy BIRCH (Unattached) 7594 pts.
Melanie MADDISON (five30runners) 6855 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) was graded 82.84% for the time 17:52 (second overall).
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) was graded 82.76% for the time 18:16 (third overall).
Kevin THORPE (VM55-59) was graded 80.24% for the time 19:09 (6th overall).

This week there were 459 runners, of whom 77 were first timers and 82 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 14 different athletics clubs took part.

Lake Mac parkrun started on 9th February 2013, and since then 3,925 different runners, including participants from 56 athletics clubs, have completed 20,744 runs covering a total distance of 103,720 km, and there have been 5,505 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:17:19 on 2014-08-30 (event number 84).
The men's record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who ran in a time of 00:14:49 on 2013-06-22 (event number 20).
The Age Grade course record is held by Robyn BASMAN who recorded a 92.33% run (19:21) on 13th September 2014 (event number 86).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Lake Mac parkrun Results Page.

 

Event #88: 27th September 2014

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Alana HENDERSON • Amy CARTER • Emma-Leigh HEIGHWAY • Jasmine MUDFORD • Karen BARRETT • Matthew STANBOROUGH • Maureen YOUNG • Melanie MADDISON • Nick HEUSTON • Rebecca MONAHAN • Renae BROCK • Sharon BARRETT • Simone HOCHGUERTEL • Trevor PLATTS • Troy BATES

Event 88 photos thanks to Sharon Barrett.

Thanks to sponsors Pure Performance Sports, Lake Macquarie Stand Up Paddle

AACP Training, and Genesis Fitness for their support.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Blue Gum Hills parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Blue Gum Hills Regional Park, Minmi.

* Maryville Magic Mile, held on the first Monday of every month at 6:00pm, starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
Sean KELLEHER (SM25-29) (Unattached) was first over the line in 17:54 - first time in 2 appearances.
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) (Unattached) was second over the line in 18:28.
Florent FRANCES (SM30-34) (Unattached) was third over the line in 19:29.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Jason BECKER (Unattached) 7910 pts.
Kevin THORPE (Newcastle Flyers) 6877 pts.
John DOYLE (Unattached) 6451 pts.

Women's placings:
Danielle HART (VW40-44) (Unattached) was first (16th overall) over the line in 20:55 - 12th time in 54 appearances.
Florence MANANYU (SW30-34) (Unattached) was second (37th overall) over the line in 22:39.
Melissa CAMPBELL (SW30-34) (Unattached) was third (46th overall) over the line in 24:01.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Danielle HART (Unattached) 8215 pts.
Judy BIRCH (Unattached) 7383 pts.
Melanie MADDISON (five30runners) 6656 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) was graded 81.86% for the time 18:28 (second overall).
Greg COWLEY (VM60-64) was graded 75.57% for the time 21:13 (19th overall).
Danielle HART (VW40-44) was graded 73.55% for the time 20:55 (16th overall).

This week there were 359 runners, of whom 48 were first timers and 66 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 13 different athletics clubs took part.

Lake Mac parkrun started on 9th February 2013, and since then 3,848 different runners, including participants from 56 athletics clubs, have completed 20,285 runs covering a total distance of 101,425 km, and there have been 5,423 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:17:19 on 2014-08-30 (event number 84).
The men's record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who ran in a time of 00:14:49 on 2013-06-22 (event number 20).
The Age Grade course record is held by Robyn BASMAN who recorded a 92.33% run (19:21) on 13th September 2014 (event number 86).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Lake Mac parkrun Results Page.

 

Event #87: 20th September 2014

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Abigail MOLONEY • Elizabeth MCKENSEY • Emma-Leigh HEIGHWAY • Gai ALDER • Jamie KOPPELHUBER • Mark GEBHARD • Neil HARVEY • Renae BROCK • Renee SCHOFIELD • Sharon BARRETT • Stephen KANG • Tony HOWARD • Vanessa Louise GEBHARD • Wendy ANDREWS

Event 87 photos thanks to Sharon Barrett.

Thanks to sponsors Pure Performance Sports, Lake Macquarie Stand Up Paddle

AACP Training, and Genesis Fitness for their support.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Blue Gum Hills parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Blue Gum Hills Regional Park, Minmi.

* Maryville Magic Mile, held on the first Monday of every month at 6:00pm, starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
Andrew Charles SMEE (VM40-44) of Newcastle Veterans AC, was first over the line in 16:58 - 6th time in 13 appearances.
Matt HUTTON (SM30-34) of Newcastle Flyers, was second over the line in 16:59 - has been first to finish on 4 previous occasions.
John DOYLE (SM30-34) (Unattached) was third over the line in 17:08 - has been first to finish on 6 previous occasions.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Jason BECKER (Unattached) 7671 pts.
Kevin THORPE (Newcastle Flyers) 6877 pts.
John DOYLE (Unattached) 6451 pts.

Women's placings:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) (Unattached) was first (5th overall) over the line in 17:29 - 21st time in 21 appearances.
Danielle HART (VW40-44) (Unattached) was second (18th overall) over the line in 20:34 - has been first to finish on 11 previous occasions.
Nicole HAIGH (VW40-44) of Newcastle Orienteering Club, was third (52nd overall) over the line in 23:42 - was first to finish once before.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Danielle HART (Unattached) 7965 pts.
Judy BIRCH (Unattached) 7158 pts.
Melanie MADDISON (five30runners) 6656 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) was graded 84.65% for the time 17:29 (5th overall).
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) was graded 81.86% for the time 18:28 (7th overall).
Andrew Charles SMEE (VM40-44) was graded 81.63% for the time 16:58 (first overall).

This week there were 381 runners, of whom 52 were first timers and 76 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 15 different athletics clubs took part.

Lake Mac parkrun started on 9th February 2013, and since then 3,800 different runners, including participants from 56 athletics clubs, have completed 19,926 runs covering a total distance of 99,630 km, and there have been 5,357 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:17:19 on 2014-08-30 (event number 84).
The men's record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who ran in a time of 00:14:49 on 2013-06-22 (event number 20).
The Age Grade course record is held by Robyn BASMAN who recorded a 92.33% run (19:21) on 13th September 2014 (event number 86).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Lake Mac parkrun Results Page.

 

Event #86: Age Grade course record smashed!

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Aymon WUOLANNE • Benjamin LYSAGHT • Helen GYSELHART • John DOYLE • Kier ENGERT • Kylie-Ann LYSAGHT • Matthew DIXON • Matthew LYSAGHT • Melissa INGRAM • Michelle LOUIS • Naomi ROSKELL • Nicole LEWIS • Ron DIXON • Sharon BARRETT

Event 86 photos thanks to Sharon Barrett.

Thanks to sponsors Pure Performance Sports, Lake Macquarie Stand Up Paddle

AACP Training, and Genesis Fitness for their support.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Blue Gum Hills parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Blue Gum Hills Regional Park, Minmi.

* Maryville Magic Mile, held on the first Monday of every month at 6:00pm, starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
Paul MURRAY (VM45-49) of Newcastle Flyers, was first over the line in 17:06 - first time in 2 appearances.
Phil TWEED (VM40-44) of Newcastle Flyers, was second over the line in 18:16 - has been first to finish on 4 previous occasions.
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) (Unattached) was third over the line in 18:33.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Jason BECKER (Unattached) 7436 pts.
Kevin THORPE (Newcastle Flyers) 6877 pts.
John DOYLE (Unattached) 6203 pts.

Women's placings:
Robyn BASMAN (VW55-59) of JORG, was first (4th overall) over the line in 19:21 - first appearance.
Danielle HART (VW40-44) (Unattached) was second (12th overall) over the line in 20:55 - has been first to finish on 11 previous occasions.
Nicole HAIGH (VW40-44) of Newcastle Orienteering Club, was third (43rd overall) over the line in 23:57 - was first to finish once before.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Danielle HART (Unattached) 7716 pts.
Judy BIRCH (Unattached) 6932 pts.
Melanie MADDISON (five30runners) 6455 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Robyn BASMAN (VW55-59) was graded 92.33% for the time 19:21 (4th overall).
Paul MURRAY (VM45-49) was graded 83.53% for the time 17:06 (first overall).
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) was graded 81.49% for the time 18:33 (third overall).

This week there were 342 runners, of whom 51 were first timers and 70 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 13 different athletics clubs took part.

Lake Mac parkrun started on 9th February 2013, and since then 3,748 different runners, including participants from 56 athletics clubs, have completed 19,545 runs covering a total distance of 97,725 km, and there have been 5,281 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:17:19 on 2014-08-30 (event number 84).
The men's record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who ran in a time of 00:14:49 on 2013-06-22 (event number 20).
The Age Grade course record is held by Robyn BASMAN who recorded a 92.33% run (19:21) on 13th September 2014 (event number 86).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Lake Mac parkrun Results Page.

 

Event #85: 6th September 2014

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Amy CARTER • Andrew MCCALLUM • Catherine MACKAY • Dale REDWOOD • Graeme WUOLANNE • Helen CLAYTON • Helen GYSELHART • James BURRELL • Jenine WATSON • Lisa FREEBURN • Michael ROBERTS • Nicole FRANCES • Renee SCHOFIELD • Sharon BARRETT

Event 85 photos thanks to Sharon Barrett.

Thanks to sponsors Pure Performance Sports, Lake Macquarie Stand Up Paddle

AACP Training, and Genesis Fitness for their support.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Blue Gum Hills parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Blue Gum Hills Regional Park, Minmi.

* Maryville Magic Mile, held on the first Monday of every month at 6:00pm, starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
John DOYLE (SM30-34) (Unattached) was first over the line in 17:07 - 6th time in 37 appearances.
An unknown runner was second.
Iain MUDIE (SM30-34) (Unattached) was third over the line in 19:11.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Jason BECKER (Unattached) 7193 pts.
Kevin THORPE (Newcastle Flyers) 6630 pts.
John DOYLE (Unattached) 5953 pts.

Women's placings:
Danielle HART (VW40-44) (Unattached) was first (14th overall) over the line in 21:16 - 11th time in 51 appearances.
Courtney COUPER (VW35-39) (Unattached) was second (27th overall) over the line in 23:24.
Kim ALLAN (VW35-39) (Unattached) was third (34th overall) over the line in 24:24.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Danielle HART (Unattached) 7467 pts.
Judy BIRCH (Unattached) 6701 pts.
Melanie MADDISON (five30runners) 6248 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Kevin THORPE (VM55-59) was graded 78.87% for the time 19:29 (5th overall).
John DOYLE (SM30-34) was graded 75.75% for the time 17:07 (first overall).
Tegan TAYLOR (JW10) was graded 74.13% for the time 25:19 (44th overall).

This week there were 164 runners, of whom 17 were first timers and 44 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 8 different athletics clubs took part.

Lake Mac parkrun started on 9th February 2013, and since then 3,697 different runners, including participants from 55 athletics clubs, have completed 19,203 runs covering a total distance of 96,015 km, and there have been 5,211 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:17:19 on 2014-08-30 (event number 84).
The men's record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who ran in a time of 00:14:49 on 2013-06-22 (event number 20).
The Age Grade course record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who recorded a 90.10% run (14:49) on 22nd June 2013 (event number 20).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Lake Mac parkrun Results Page.

 

Event #84: 30th August 2014

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Abigail MOLONEY • Ashley MCKELLAR • Bronwen TYLER • Catherine MACKAY • Colin GILLESPIE • Jamie KOPPELHUBER • Jessica KNOTT • Justine JURD • Paul IVEY • Renae BROCK • Robin LISLE • Sharon BARRETT • Sharon TONKS • Steven MUDFORD • Sven AHLSTROM

Event 84 photos thanks to Sharon Barrett.

Thanks to sponsors Pure Performance Sports, Lake Macquarie Stand Up Paddle

AACP Training, and Genesis Fitness for their support.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Blue Gum Hills parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Blue Gum Hills Regional Park, Minmi. Starting 6th September.

* Maryville Magic Mile, held on the first Monday of every month at 6:00pm, starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
Matt HUTTON (SM30-34) of Newcastle Flyers, was first (second overall) over the line in 17:32 - 4th time in 16 appearances.
Ian BIRD (SM30-34) (Unattached) was second (third overall) over the line in 19:21.
Ben SIMES (VM40-44) of Tri Nova Multisport, was third (4th overall) over the line in 19:26.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Jason BECKER (Unattached) 6951 pts.
Kevin THORPE (Newcastle Flyers) 6384 pts.
John DOYLE (Unattached) 5703 pts.

Women's placings:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) (Unattached) was first (first overall) over the line in 17:19 - 20th time in 20 appearances.
Kathleen WALLINGTON (VW45-49) of five30runners, was second (23rd overall) over the line in 22:47.
Justine BESSELL (VW40-44) (Unattached) was third (27th overall) over the line in 23:12.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Danielle HART (Unattached) 7217 pts.
Judy BIRCH (Unattached) 6465 pts.
Melanie MADDISON (five30runners) 6003 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) was graded 85.47% for the time 17:19 (first overall).
Greg COWLEY (VM60-64) was graded 78.47% for the time 20:26 (5th overall).
Matt HUTTON (SM30-34) was graded 73.76% for the time 17:32 (second overall).

This week there were 244 runners, of whom 36 were first timers and 45 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 10 different athletics clubs took part.

Lake Mac parkrun started on 9th February 2013, and since then 3,680 different runners, including participants from 54 athletics clubs, have completed 19,039 runs covering a total distance of 95,195 km, and there have been 5,167 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:17:19 on 2014-08-30 (event number 84).
The men's record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who ran in a time of 00:14:49 on 2013-06-22 (event number 20).
The Age Grade course record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who recorded a 90.10% run (14:49) on 22nd June 2013 (event number 20).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Lake Mac parkrun Results Page.

 

Event #83: 23rd August 2014

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Brodie RAGEN • Eileen TAYLOR • Gai ALDER • Helen LEWSAM • Jannett HARDY • Jayden TAYLOR • Jenine WATSON • Justin BROCK • Karen BARRETT • Keith Wayne INGLE • Mackenzie MILLER • Michelle LOUIS • Paul IVEY • Renae BROCK • Rowan KINGDON • Tegan TAYLOR • Warren TAYLOR

Event 83 photos thanks to Brodie Ragen.

Thanks to sponsors Pure Performance Sports, Lake Macquarie Stand Up Paddle

AACP Training, and Genesis Fitness for their support.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Blue Gum Hills parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Blue Gum Hills Regional Park, Minmi. Starting 6th September.

* Maryville Magic Mile The next event will be on Monday August 4th at 6:00pm, and starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
Kyle Andrew PINKERTON (SM20-24) (Unattached) was first (second overall) over the line in 18:21 - first time in 4 appearances.
Phil TWEED (VM40-44) of Newcastle Flyers, was second (third overall) over the line in 18:33 - has been first to finish on 4 previous occasions.
An unknown runner was third.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Jason BECKER (Unattached) 6951 pts.
Kevin THORPE (Newcastle Flyers) 6384 pts.
John DOYLE (Unattached) 5458 pts.

Women's placings:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) (Unattached) was first (first overall) over the line in 17:30 - 19th time in 19 appearances.
Danielle HART (VW40-44) (Unattached) was second (17th overall) over the line in 21:13 - has been first to finish on 10 previous occasions.
Ashlea PERRY (SW25-29) (Unattached) was third (30th overall) over the line in 22:02.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Danielle HART (Unattached) 7217 pts.
Judy BIRCH (Unattached) 6231 pts.
Melanie MADDISON (five30runners) 6003 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) was graded 84.57% for the time 17:30 (first overall).
Kevin THORPE (VM55-59) was graded 78.53% for the time 19:34 (7th overall).
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) was graded 78.19% for the time 19:20 (6th overall).

This week there were 274 runners, of whom 36 were first timers and 58 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 14 different athletics clubs took part.

Lake Mac parkrun started on 9th February 2013, and since then 3,644 different runners, including participants from 53 athletics clubs, have completed 18,795 runs covering a total distance of 93,975 km, and there have been 5,122 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:17:24 on 2014-07-26 (event number 79).
The men's record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who ran in a time of 00:14:49 on 2013-06-22 (event number 20).
The Age Grade course record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who recorded a 90.10% run (14:49) on 22nd June 2013 (event number 20).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Lake Mac parkrun Results Page.

 

Event #82: 16th August 2014

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Alan GARDE • Ashley MOVIGLIATTI • Belinda WARDLEY • Beth WOOLLETT • Catherine MACKAY • Jasmine MUDFORD • Kier ENGERT • Neil HARVEY • Nicki CLARK • Nicole LEWIS • Paul COOPER • Paul IVEY • Sandra TOWILL • Stephen KANG

Event 82 photos thanks to Stephen Kang.

Thanks to sponsors Pure Performance Sports, Lake Macquarie Stand Up Paddle

AACP Training, and Genesis Fitness for their support.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton. Starting 23rd August.

* Blue Gum Hills parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Blue Gum Hills Regional Park, Minmi. Starting 6th September.

* Maryville Magic Mile The next event will be on Monday August 4th at 6:00pm, and starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
Adam CLARKE (SM30-34) of Upnadam Runners, was first over the line in 17:05 - first appearance.
John DOYLE (SM30-34) (Unattached) was second over the line in 17:14 - has been first to finish on 5 previous occasions.
Lachlan HEUSTON (JM11-14) of Newcastle Triathlon Club, was third over the line in 17:59.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Jason BECKER (Unattached) 6712 pts.
Kevin THORPE (Newcastle Flyers) 6139 pts.
John DOYLE (Unattached) 5458 pts.

Women's placings:
Danielle HART (VW40-44) (Unattached) was first (16th overall) over the line in 20:47 - 10th time in 49 appearances.
Amy PARKINSON (JW10) (Unattached) was second (51st overall) over the line in 24:33.
Belinda MILLER (SW30-34) (Unattached) was third (55th overall) over the line in 24:39.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Danielle HART (Unattached) 6968 pts.
Judy BIRCH (Unattached) 6006 pts.
Melanie MADDISON (five30runners) 5801 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Kevin THORPE (VM50-54) was graded 78.93% for the time 19:18 (8th overall).
Lachlan HEUSTON (JM11-14) was graded 78.87% for the time 17:59 (third overall).
Adam CLARKE (SM30-34) was graded 76.10% for the time 17:05 (first overall).

This week there were 242 runners, of whom 30 were first timers and 45 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 15 different athletics clubs took part.

Lake Mac parkrun started on 9th February 2013, and since then 3,608 different runners, including participants from 53 athletics clubs, have completed 18,521 runs covering a total distance of 92,605 km, and there have been 5,064 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:17:24 on 2014-07-26 (event number 79).
The men's record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who ran in a time of 00:14:49 on 2013-06-22 (event number 20).
The Age Grade course record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who recorded a 90.10% run (14:49) on 22nd June 2013 (event number 20).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Lake Mac parkrun Results Page.

 

Event #81: 9th August 2014

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Abigail MOLONEY • Byron CASSEY • Catherine MACKAY • Helen LEWSAM • Jamie KOPPELHUBER • Jasmine MUDFORD • John LEVIN • Karen BARRETT • Kevin THORPE • Kylie-Anne KANG • Maureen YOUNG • Michael CASSEY • Robyn CASSEY • Stacey LEVIN • Tony HOWARD

Event 81 photos thanks to Robyn Cassey.

Thanks to sponsors Pure Performance Sports, Lake Macquarie Stand Up Paddle

AACP Training, and Genesis Fitness for their support.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Blue Gum Hills parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Blue Gum Hills Regional Park, Minmi. Starting 6th September.

* Maryville Magic Mile The next event will be on Monday August 4th at 6:00pm, and starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
David HORDER (VM40-44) of Newcastle Flyers, was first (second overall) over the line in 18:01 - first time in 2 appearances.
Lachlan HEUSTON (JM11-14) of Newcastle Triathlon Club, was second (third overall) over the line in 18:09.
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) (Unattached) was third (4th overall) over the line in 18:12.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Jason BECKER (Unattached) 6471 pts.
Kevin THORPE (Newcastle Flyers) 5896 pts.
John DOYLE (Unattached) 5209 pts.

Women's placings:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) (Unattached) was first (first overall) over the line in 17:45 - 18th time in 18 appearances.
Danielle HART (VW40-44) (Unattached) was second (8th overall) over the line in 20:44 - has been first to finish on 9 previous occasions.
Renae BROCK (VW35-39) (Unattached) was third (14th overall) over the line in 21:46.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Danielle HART (Unattached) 6718 pts.
Judy BIRCH (Unattached) 5777 pts.
Elizabeth MCKENSEY (Unattached) 5769 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) was graded 83.38% for the time 17:45 (first overall).
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) was graded 83.06% for the time 18:12 (4th overall).
Cathy BEER (VW50-54) was graded 78.16% for the time 22:17 (16th overall).

This week there were 200 runners, of whom 26 were first timers and 40 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 11 different athletics clubs took part.

Lake Mac parkrun started on 9th February 2013, and since then 3,578 different runners, including participants from 53 athletics clubs, have completed 18,279 runs covering a total distance of 91,395 km, and there have been 5,019 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:17:24 on 2014-07-26 (event number 79).
The men's record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who ran in a time of 00:14:49 on 2013-06-22 (event number 20).
The Age Grade course record is held by Scott WESTCOTT who recorded a 90.10% run (14:49) on 22nd June 2013 (event number 20).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Lake Mac parkrun Results Page.

⇐ Newer Posts in Category