Run report for Event number 137 : 28th November 2015

The weather turned it up a bit for us today, so WELL DONE to the 97 parkrunners who slogged it out in the humidty. That includes you Sheri TELFORD, we are proud of you!

CONGRATULATIONS and Welcome to the club -

Junior 10 Club
Lincoln BOON, Liam TURLEY, Sam TEUNISSE & Wouter TEUNISSE.

50 Club
Gary ENGEL, Mark GRIEVE & Brad WILTON.

100 Club
Toney MAGNER & Adam BOON.

To claim your Milestone Shirt -
Check out your parkrun profile and click on CLUB PROGRESS. When the link becomes live you just need to pitch in for postage.
Then hang out by the letterbox for the postie to bring you some happy mail.

BIG THANKS to our wonderful volunteers this week :: Gary ENGEL, Andy MAGNER, Josh WOOLFE, Lisa BUDD, Roslyn BUDD, Toney MAGNER, Bill CAULFIELD & Yasmin PARKER.

We just need one more volunteer for next week to hand out the Finish Tokens. Please let us know if you can help out.

Farewell to David POOLE, we hope you enjoy your new home and the cooler weather.

Last but not least - COME along to our XMAS BASH next weekend, everyone is welcome! The link to the event is at the top of the page. Our social crew organisers are after numbers TODAY, so if you are planning to attend please let them know on the event page,

Cheers :: Tracey smile emoticon

Anniversary Date
Next Anniversary - 26th March 2016

Event #137

Weather
Clear (27.72 degrees celcius, humidity 0.71)

Volunteers
Andrew Damien MAGNER • Gary ENGEL • Joshua WOOLFE • Lisa BUDD • Roslyn BUDD • Toney MAGNER • Tracey CULLEN • William CAULFIELD • Yasmin PARKER

PB's
Anne WILLIAMS
Craig CALLANDER
Louise AZPIRI
Nicki LEMBCKE
Patrick MCCARTHY
Steve WINNETT
Teri ASKER

Journal Report

Riverway parkrun
Event number 137
28th November 2015

Male placings:
Simon O'REGAN (VM40-44) (Unattached) was first over the line in 17:45 - 7th time in 8 appearances.
Chris WHITTY (VM50-54) (Unattached) was second over the line in 20:56 - has been first to finish on 2 previous occasions.
Brad ALLAWAY (SM25-29) (Unattached) was third over the line in 21:22 - was first to finish once before.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Darren LOWE (Unattached) 2939 pts.
Chris WHITTY (Unattached) 2905 pts.
Donald BODE (Unattached) 2867 pts.

Female placings:
Meredith WATKINS (VW35-39) (Unattached) was first (5th overall) over the line in 21:33 - 7th time in 18 appearances.
Kaya LAIRD (VW45-49) (Unattached) was second (10th overall) over the line in 22:40 - has been first to finish on 38 previous occasions.
Kristine TRACEY (VW50-54) (Unattached) was third (13th overall) over the line in 24:06.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Kelly NETTLE (Unattached) 2567 pts.
Kaya LAIRD (Unattached) 2553 pts.
Janelle GALLWEY (Unattached) 2457 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Simon O'REGAN (VM40-44) was graded 78.03% for the time 17:45 (first overall).
Chris WHITTY (VM50-54) was graded 70.46% for the time 20:56 (second overall).
Kristine TRACEY (VW50-54) was graded 70.40% for the time 24:06 (13th overall).

This week there were 96 runners, of whom 9 were first timers and 7 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 3 different athletics clubs took part.
Riverway parkrun started on 30th March 2013, and since then 1,803 different runners, including participants from 66 athletics clubs, have completed 11,385 runs covering a total distance of 56,925 km, and there have been 2,283 new Personal Bests.
The female record is held by Rachel EFFENEY who ran in a time of 00:19:01 on 2015-06-06 (event number 112).
The male record is held by Samuel MURPHY who ran in a time of 00:16:23 on 2015-02-14 (event number 97).
The Age Grade course record is held by Viv SCANDLYN who recorded a 83.99% run (21:33) on 31st May 2014 (event number 61).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Riverway parkrun Results Page.

Official Club List

Club Members

50 Clubbers

Donald BODE, Adam BOON, Nicole BOON, Craig CALLENDER, Kim CHASE, Damian COE, Gary ENGEL, Loryn GREEN, Mark GRIEVE,  Holger HILDERBRANDT, Damien HOLDEN, Ross JOHNSTON, Karen KING, Kaya LAIRD, Chris LAUREN, Daniel LETT, Rachel LIND, Darren LOWE, Andrew MAGNER, Toney MAGNER, Timothy MCKEAN, Fiona MINTERN, Kelly NETTLE, Margaret O'KEEFE, Patrick PEACOCK, Katie RODGERS, Keith SCANDLYN, Viv SCANDLYN, Kristine TRACEY, Chris WHITTY, Leanne WHITTY, Brad WILTON,
Well done to all of our 50 Club members!!!

100 Clubbers

Adam BOON, Kaya LAIRD, Andrew MAGNER, Toney MAGNER
100 parkruns and still going!

Juniors Club

Blaire BODE, Keenan BOTHA, Lincoln BOON, Connor BYRNE, Connor DEPOLD, Robbie FINMORE, Samuel LEWIS, Ebony MURAKAMI, Levi MURAKAMI, Taleisha PERFECT, Eli RODEN, Sam TEUNISSE, Wouter TEUNISSE, Liam TURLEY, Jess VAMPLEW, Benjamin WILLIAMSON, Bronte WILLIAMSON,

 

Run Report for Event number 135 :: 14th November 2015

Things are heating up around here and it's not just due to all our good looking runners. Great to see the humidity and heat isn't keeping you away but please remember to stay hydrated.

Thank you to our volunteers today - you guys are awesome.

We are missing tokens 101, 51 and 78. If you have accidentally snuck home with these, please, please return them ASAP. Things can get confusing without a full set of finishing tokens.

Remember, our little Christmas party will be held on 5th December at Riverway Tavern. Please let us know if you would like to help out.

We hope to see you all next weekend.

Nico

 

Weather

Clear (26.75 degrees celcius, humidity 0.7)

Volunteers

Alice OH  •  Brad ALLAWAY  •  Craig CALLANDER  •  Michelle WILLIAMSON  •  Nicole BOON  •  Patrick PEACOCK

New Club Members

Toney MAGNER - 100 runs, 98 at Riverway, VM50-54, PB 22:29

Liam TURLEY - 10 runs, 10 at Riverway, JM11-14, PB 33:06

Male placings:

Gerry MAGUIRE (VM50-54) (Unattached) was first over the line in 20:34 - third time in 7 appearances.
Chris WHITTY (VM50-54) (Unattached) was second over the line in 20:50 - has been first to finish on 2 previous occasions.
Garry ALSTON (VM50-54) (Unattached) was third over the line in 21:15.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:

Darren LOWE (Unattached) 2756 pts.
Chris WHITTY (Unattached) 2708 pts.
Donald BODE (Unattached) 2675 pts.

Female placings:

Meredith WATKINS (VW35-39) (Unattached) was first (8th overall) over the line in 22:25 - 5th time in 16 appearances.
Lisa BUDD (SW20-24) (Unattached) was second (13th overall) over the line in 23:48.
Bella MARQUEZ (JW10) (Unattached) was third (15th overall) over the line in 24:14.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:

Kelly NETTLE (Unattached) 2380 pts.
Kaya LAIRD (Unattached) 2354 pts.
Janelle GALLWEY (Unattached) 2301 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:

William CAULFIELD (VM75-79) was graded 73.38% for the time 26:48 (28th overall).
Bella MARQUEZ (JW10) was graded 72.42% for the time 24:14 (15th overall).
Gerry MAGUIRE (VM50-54) was graded 71.72% for the time 20:34 (first overall).

This week there were 116 runners, of whom 11 were first timers and 16 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 4 different athletics clubs took part.

Riverway parkrun started on 30th March 2013, and since then 1,790 different runners, including participants from 65 athletics clubs, have completed 11,186 runs covering a total distance of 55,930 km, and there have been 2,255 new Personal Bests.

The female record is held by Rachel EFFENEY who ran in a time of 00:19:01 on 2015-06-06 (event number 112).
The male record is held by Samuel MURPHY who ran in a time of 00:16:23 on 2015-02-14 (event number 97).
The Age Grade course record is held by Viv SCANDLYN who recorded a 83.99% run (21:33) on 31st May 2014 (event number 61).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Riverway parkrun Results Page.

Congratulations on your PB's

Anne WILLIAMS
David TWIVEY
Eleanor PARDOE
Elsa CLARKE
Heath CONNOLLY
Isla PARKER
Josh MARQUEZ
Joshau KELLY
Katie MORRISON
Lisa BUDD
Macgregor REID
Nicola HITCHCOCK
Richard PEACHEY
Sheri TELFORD
Sienna PARKER
Will PARTRIDGE

Anniversary Date

Next Anniversary - 26th March 2016

Event Team

  • Event Directors - Tracey Cullen & Rachel Lind
  • Run Directors - Nicole Boon, Damien Coe, Tim McKean, Patrick Peacock & Kristine Tracey
Older Tagged Posts ⇒
⇐ Newer Tagged Posts