Honour Board 2 – Castlemaine Parkrunner of the Month

Honour Board for Castlemaine Parkrunner of the Month
An award to recognise award for commitment, improvement and persistence.

2015
Angela Mitten - June
Shane Renfrey - July
Craig Marshall - August
Dianne Cox - September
Chris Timewell - October
Maree Matheson - November
Glen Taylor - December

2016
Christine Barker - January
Prue Robertson - February
Gary Chapman - March
Gary Schurr - April
Joanne Kepsner - May
Brianna Brown - June
Richard Mayes - July
Tony Greaves – August
Lauren Barker – September
Julie Hough – October
Karina Taylor - November
Patricia Barrett - December

2017
Yvonne Welch – January
Tyrone Rice – February
Geoff, Donna, Henry, Daniel and Bessie Faircloth - March
Dave Petrusma - April
Robin Murdoch - May
Caroline Bellair - June
Steve Harris - July
Helen Curran - August
Donna Petrusma - September
George Targett - October
Mai Hill - November
Ronder Clayton - December

2018
Raewyn Rice - January

As at 19 February 2018

 

Honour Board 1 – Castlemaine Milestone Parkrunners

Honour Board for Castlemaine Parkrunner milestones
Last Updated 19 February 2018

JUNIORS 10 RUN CLUB
Zedekiah Marshall              Jack Maddern              Annabel Weiss
Madeleine Springate          Angus Mayes               Alex Welch
Joe Flexmore                     Henry Faircloth            Daniel Faircloth
Rosie Jarvis                       Tobiah Marshall           George Targett
Harper Kneebone              William Haslam            Luke Matheson
Bessie Faircloth                 Raphael Nelms            Jye Matheson
Sebastian Streat

VOLUNTEERS 25 CLUB
Chris Timewell                   Ruth Anley                   Libby Mayes
Gary Schurr                       Ellissia Campbell

50 RUN CLUB
Shane Renfrey                   Dianne Cox                    Prue Robertson
Jason Hull                          Maree Matheson            Nicki Renfrey
Michael Constable              Raewyn Rice                 Karina Taylor
Richard Mayes                   Tony Greaves                 Lisa Minster
Christine Barker                 Angela Mitten                 Donna Petrusma
Gavin Vanstone                  Stephen Walls                Lisa Minchin
Glen Taylor                         Tyrone Rice                    Gabrielle Bertoni-Marshall
Patricia Barrett                   Nathan Rice                   Joanne Kepsner
Yvonne Welch                    Craig Marshall                Gary Chapman
Robin Murdoch                   Ellissia Campbell           Adam Scoles
Sheree Scoles                   Chris Timewell                Adelynne Chapman
Julie Hough                        Luke Kneebone              Kaitlyn Hough
Brianna Brown                   Steve Parsons                Jenni Thomson
Steve Harris                       Michael Farr                    Zedekiah Marshall
Henry Faircloth                   Lisa Kitson                     Ronder Clayton
Gary Schurr

100 RUN CLUB
Shane Renfrey                  Michael Constable          Jason Hull
Prue Robertson                Raewyn Rice                   Angela Mitten
Lisa Minster                      Maree Matheson             Nicki Renfrey
Donna Petrusma

 

Castlemaine Parkrun report #145 – 10 Feb 2018

At the 5km Castlemaine parkrun course on Saturday 10th February, there were 109 participants including six undertaking their first parkrun anywhere, as well as visitors from the Sunbury, Jells Park, Bendigo, Highlands, Kirra (Qld) and Leamington (UK) parkruns.  For the visitor from Kirra, this was his 315th completed parkrun!

Before the event commenced, Run Director Karina Taylor presented a junior 10-run milestone certificate to Sebastian Streat, who then went on to set a new personal best (PB) by 11 seconds.

It was a good morning for fast times, with a further 14 people achieving a PB, including Lily O’Flynn (by 18s), Henry Smith (by 23s), Igor Petrusev (by 28s), John Willis (by 33s), Judy Hill (by 34s), Josh Feuerherdt (by 34s), Luke Feuerherdt (by 43s), Bessie Faircloth (by 45s), Claire Courtis (by 51s), Katrina Cook (by 58s), Sharon Hunter (by 109s), Warrick Clarke (by 131s), Murray Sandford (by 164s) and Leonie Chivers (by 203s).

Bendigo-based parkrunner Maree Platt was the first female finisher (25:06), followed by locals Mai Hill (26:00) and Dianne Cox (27:29).  Dianne also had the highest female age-graded result (68.63%).  Bessie Faircloth was the first junior female finisher (27:51).

The first five male finishers were all under the 20 minute mark, with Andrew Bos (18:44), Beau Cook (19:08) and Matthew Taylor (19:14) being the first three.  Tim Cooper had the highest male age-graded result on the day (76.61%).  Angus Mayes was the first junior male finisher (20:02).

Well done to everyone who took part, and many thanks to the volunteers who assisted Karina to organise the day’s run, including Patricia Barrett, Maree Matheson, Richard Mayes, Tessa McClure and Steve Parsons.

 

Castlemaine Parkrun Report #144 – 3 Feb 2018

An impressive ninety-five people completed the 5km Castlemaine parkrun course on Saturday 3rd February, including three undertaking their first parkrun anywhere.  In addition to the local runners, we also welcomed visitors from the Yarrabilba (Qld), Bendigo, Hastings Foreshore and Westerfolds parkruns.

Before the event commenced, Run Director Chris Timewell presented a junior 10-run milestone certificate to Jye Matheson, the grandson of one of our regular local runners, Maree.  An inspired Jye then went on to set a new personal best (PB) by 8 seconds.  Chris also presented a long time local parkrunner – Raewyn Rice – with the January Parkrunner of the Month award.  Raewyn first ran in event #6, and has barely missed one since.  She’s a friendly member of the local joggers, enjoys the dress-up days and has regularly volunteered.  Congratulations Jye and Raewyn.

Despite a couple of obstacles scattered about the course, there was an abundance of other parkrunners to ring the PB bell, including Gary Grant (by 1s), Michael Constable (by 2s), Janette Grant (by 4s), Judy Hill (by 14s), Michelle Scott (by 26s), John Willis (by 28s), Colin Moore (by 58s), Lily O’Flynn (by 75s), Brent Streat (by 153s) and Murray Sandford (by 178s).

Young Charlotte Streat continued her good form from the past few weeks, again being the first female finisher (22:57), the first junior female finisher and having the highest female age-graded result (72.48%).  She was followed by local runners Karina Taylor (23:48) and Lauren Barker (24:10).

The first three male finishers, all under the 20 minute mark, were Andrew Bos (19:33), Gary Schurr (19:52) and Daniel Nelms (19:57).  Roy Schroeder had the highest male age-graded result on the day (74.35%).  Angus Mayes was the first junior male finisher (20:31).

Well done to everyone who took part, and many thanks to the volunteers who assisted Chris to organise the day’s run, including Anthony Greaves, Libby Mayes, Lisa Kitson, Lisa Minchin and Maree Phypers.

 

Castlemaine Parkrun Report #143 – 27 Jan 2018

Congratulations Donna ‘Parkrunner’ Petrusma

Sixty-eight people completed the 5km Castlemaine parkrun course on Saturday 27th January, including three undertaking their first parkrun anywhere.  In addition to the local runners, we also welcomed visitors from the Mount Barker (in South Australia), Maribyrnong and Inverloch parkruns.  Before the event commenced, Run Director Anthony Greaves presented a 100-run milestone certificate to Donna Petrusma and a 50-run certificate to committee-member and volunteer coordinator Gary Schurr.  Donna, one of our most inspiring local parkrunners, has achieved personal bests (PBs) on 29 occasions, bringing her time down by almost 18 minutes to a best of 28 minutes 6 seconds, and has volunteered nine times.

On this hot morning, unsurprisingly there were few PBs.  Second-time parkrunner Murray Sanford reduced his PB by 11 minutes 31 seconds.

Karina Taylor had a nice morning, being first female finisher (23:49) and having the highest female age-graded result (68.02%).  Maribyrnong-based parkrunner Aylie Spence was the second female finisher (25:59), with Mai Hill close behind as the third female finisher (26:07).  Bessie Faircloth was the first junior female finisher (34:19).

For the second week in a row, Nick Frederiksen was the first male finisher (18:41), closely followed by Andrew Bos (19:04).  Beau Cook was the third male finisher (19:40).  Andrew Bos also had the highest male age-graded result on the day (72.64%).  Angus Mayes was the first junior male finisher (21:08).

Well done to everyone who took part, and many thanks to the volunteers who assisted Anthony to organise the day’s run, including Gabrielle Bertoni-Marshall, Craig Marshall, Dave Petrusma and Anne Roberts.

⇐ Newer Posts