Event #9: 1st November 2014

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Damien BARDETTA  •  Elena NESS-WILSON  •  Ella ROSS  •  Kaitlin RADSTAAK  •  Karen KING  •  Maria MURPHY  •  Michael PHILLIPS  •  Olivia JOHNSON  •  Robert JOHNSON

Event 9 photos thanks to Damien Bardetta

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Lake Mac parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Edwards Park, First St Booragul.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Maryville Magic Mile. Held on the first Monday of every month at 6:00pm, starting by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) (Unattached) was first over the line in 19:30 - first appearance.
Andrew DOODSON (SM25-29) of Derek Zoolander Centre for Kids Who Can't Run Good, was second over the line in 20:30.
Danny COLEMAN (VM50-54) (Unattached) was third over the line in 21:30.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Robert JOHNSON (LDS Fun Runners) 679 pts.
Elliot STEVENS (Unattached) 676 pts.
Phil MURPHY (Unattached) 635 pts.

Women's placings:
Megan KING (VW35-39) of Newcastle Cross Country Club, was first (5th overall) over the line in 59:59 - second time in 3 appearances.
Julie HAYES (VW40-44) (Unattached) was second (14th overall) over the line in 59:59 - was first to finish once before.
Olivia DALAIS (SW18-19) (Unattached) was third (23rd overall) over the line in 59:59.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Jaq NESS-WILSON (Unattached) 835 pts.
Belle NESS-WILSON (Unattached) 763 pts.
Kate D'ARCY (Unattached) 698 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Zane COLEMAN (VM50-54) was graded 77.52% for the time 19:30 (first overall).
Danny COLEMAN (VM50-54) was graded 69.15% for the time 21:30 (third overall).
Andrew DOODSON (SM25-29) was graded 62.93% for the time 20:30 (second overall).

This week there were 77 runners, of whom 8 were first timers and 2 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 8 different athletics clubs took part.

Blue Gum Hills parkrun started on 6th September 2014, and since then 512 different runners, including participants from 21 athletics clubs, have completed 1,137 runs covering a total distance of 5,685 km, and there have been 225 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:18:43 on 2014-09-13 (event number 2).
The men's record is held by Lee WILTON who ran in a time of 00:17:55 on 2014-10-04 (event number 5).
The Age Grade course record is held by Steph AUSTON who recorded a 79.07% run (18:43) on 13th September 2014 (event number 2).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Blue Gum Hills parkrun Results Page.

 

Event #3: 20th September 2014

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Alison TAYLOR • Karen DAVIES • Lachlan ALLEN • Maria MURPHY • Matthew SEARLES • Megan KING • Peter DAVIES • Peter THOMPSON • Rachelle TUELEPAT • Sherri ALLEN • Tianna TUELEPAT • Viola O'CONNOR

Event 3 photos thanks to Matthew Searles.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Lake Mac parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Edwards Park, First St Booragul.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Maryville Magic Mile. Held on the first Monday of every month at 6:00pm, starting by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
Bryn HOSKINS (VM35-39) (Unattached) was first over the line in 19:09 - first appearance.
Alex MICHALAK (SM30-34) (Unattached) was second over the line in 20:13.
Harrison DOLEY (JM11-14) of Maitland Senior and Little AC, was third over the line in 21:06.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Scott SIMSON (Newcastle Orienteering Club) 262 pts.
Mike STRACHAN (Unattached) 241 pts.
David MOSSMAN (Unattached) 240 pts.

Women's placings:
Karen BARRETT (VW40-44) (Unattached) was first (19th overall) over the line in 25:20 - first time in 2 appearances.
Melissa CAMPBELL (SW30-34) (Unattached) was second (21st overall) over the line in 25:54.
Gayle QUANTOCK (VW50-54) of Newcastle Orienteering Club, was third (25th overall) over the line in 27:41.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Rachelle TUELEPAT (Unattached) 300 pts.
Maria MURPHY (Night Striders) 300 pts.
Sherri ALLEN (five30runners) 300 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Weston DOLEY (VM50-54) was graded 70.69% for the time 21:33 (5th overall).
Harrison DOLEY (JM11-14) was graded 70.46% for the time 21:06 (third overall).
Bryn HOSKINS (VM35-39) was graded 69.28% for the time 19:09 (first overall).

This week there were 145 runners, of whom 65 were first timers and 47 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 9 different athletics clubs took part.

Blue Gum Hills parkrun started on 6th September 2014, and since then 305 different runners, including participants from 15 athletics clubs, have completed 425 runs covering a total distance of 2,125 km, and there have been 60 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:18:43 on 2014-09-13 (event number 2).
The men's record is held by Nick MARRIAGE who ran in a time of 00:18:12 on 2014-09-06 (event number 1).
The Age Grade course record is held by Steph AUSTON who recorded a 79.07% run (18:43) on 13th September 2014 (event number 2).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Blue Gum Hills parkrun Results Page.

 

Event #2: 13th September 2014

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Douglas BELLAMY • Ethan WILSON • Luis BARDETTA • Maria MURPHY • Olivia WILSON • Rachelle TUELEPAT • Robinah LEWIS • Sherri ALLEN • Stephen KNIPE • Timmy ROBERTS • Wesley WILSON

Event 2 photos thanks to Luis Bardetta.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Lake Mac parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Edwards Park, First St Booragul.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Maryville Magic Mile The next event will be on Monday August 4th at 6:00pm, and starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
Elliot STEVENS (SM30-34) (Unattached) was first (second overall) over the line in 21:29 - first time in 2 appearances.
Michael LILLEY (VM40-44) (Unattached) was second (4th overall) over the line in 22:24.
Paul GOELDNER (VM35-39) of five30runners, was third (5th overall) over the line in 22:43.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Elliot STEVENS (Unattached) 189 pts.
Scott SIMSON (Newcastle Orienteering Club) 171 pts.
John GALLAGHER (Unattached) 165 pts.

Women's placings:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) (Unattached) was first (first overall) over the line in 18:43 - first appearance.
Colleen WEST (VW35-39) (Unattached) was second (third overall) over the line in 22:17.
Karen BARRETT (VW40-44) (Unattached) was third (14th overall) over the line in 25:32.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Colleen WEST (Unattached) 198 pts.
Gayle QUANTOCK (Newcastle Orienteering Club) 187 pts.
Jaq NESS-WILSON (Unattached) 180 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Steph AUSTON (SW20-24) was graded 79.07% for the time 18:43 (first overall).
Colleen WEST (VW35-39) was graded 67.91% for the time 22:17 (third overall).
David HEAP (VM50-54) was graded 64.10% for the time 23:46 (9th overall).

This week there were 117 runners, of whom 83 were first timers and 13 recorded new Personal Bests. Representatives of 8 different athletics clubs took part.

Blue Gum Hills parkrun started on 6th September 2014, and since then 240 different runners, including participants from 14 athletics clubs, have completed 280 runs covering a total distance of 1,400 km, and there have been 13 new Personal Bests.

The women's record is held by Steph AUSTON who ran in a time of 00:18:43 on 2014-09-13 (event number 2).
The men's record is held by Nick MARRIAGE who ran in a time of 00:18:12 on 2014-09-06 (event number 1).
The Age Grade course record is held by Steph AUSTON who recorded a 79.07% run (18:43) on 13th September 2014 (event number 2).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Blue Gum Hills parkrun Results Page.

 

Blue Gum Hills parkrun launches!

We appreciate the effort our volunteers put in, and thank them from the bottom of our hearts for their efforts. This week we have to thank:

Sherri ALLEN • David APPLEBY • Kylie BARDETTA • Kristy BROADBRIDGE • Adam DRABSCH • Madeline DRABSCH • Shaona FOLWELL • John GALLAGHER • Karen GALLAGHER • Deborah GROTH • Lisa MALLOY • Maria MURPHY • Monique REED • Rachelle TUELEPAT • Sharon WOWERIES

Event 1 photos thanks to Lisa Malloy and Sharon Woweries.

Upcoming Events

* Newy parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by Throsby Creek on Arnold St, Carrington.

* Lake Mac parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Edwards Park, First St Booragul.

* Fingal Bay parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting at Fingal Bay Surf Life Saving Club.

* Blackbutt parkrun - 8am every Saturday, starting by the Pond Shelter in Richley Reserve Blackbutt (off Freyburg St New Lambton). The fourth Region of Runners parkrun presents a challenge of hills and trails for runners looking to add a new dimension to their parkrun. Council have asked participants to park in the Richley Reserve carpark to avoid offending neighbours: A small fee applies which is used to maintain the park.

* Maitland parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Walka Water Works.

* Lakeview parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Green Point Reserve, Belmont.

* Mt Penang parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Mt Penang Gardens, Kariong.

* Singleton parkrun - 8am every Saturday, at Rose Point Park, Singleton.

* Maryville Magic Mile The next event will be on Monday August 4th at 6:00pm, and starts by the "Drop in the Ocean" children's playground on the waterfront path at Maryville.

* Visit Run Newcastle for more local events.

Results

Men's placings:
Nick MARRIAGE (SM30-34) of Wooters Runners was first (first overall) over the line in 18:12 - first appearance.
Kyle Andrew PINKERTON (SM20-24) (Unattached) was second (second overall) over the line in 18:58.
Phil TWEED (VM40-44) of Newcastle Flyers, was third (third overall) over the line in 19:20.

Current standing in the Men's annual points competition:
Nick MARRIAGE (Wooters Runners) 100 pts.
Kyle Andrew PINKERTON (Unattached) 99 pts.
Phil TWEED (Newcastle Flyers) 98 pts.

Women's placings:
Maddy HERBERT (SW25-29) of Wooters Runners was first (15th overall) over the line in 22:02 - first appearance.
Colleen WEST (VW35-39) (Unattached) was second (17th overall) over the line in 22:04.
Katie JONES (SW25-29) of Wooters Runners was third (18th overall) over the line in 22:35.

Current standing in the Women's annual points competition:
Maddy HERBERT (Wooters Runners) 100 pts.
Colleen WEST (Unattached) 99 pts.
Katie JONES (Wooters Runners) 98 pts.

The following runners recorded the best Age Grade scores:
Mike BEISTY (VM55-59) was graded 76.90% for the time 19:59 (6th overall).
Lance ROBERTSON (VM65-69) was graded 67.91% for the time 23:26 (20th overall).
Phil TWEED (VM40-44) was graded 64.10% for the time 19:20 (third overall).

This week there were 163 runners, of whom 163 were first timers. Representatives of 12 different athletics clubs took part.

Blue Gum Hills parkrun started on 6th September 2014, and since then 163 different runners, including participants from 12 athletics clubs, have completed 163 runs covering a total distance of 815 km.

The women's record is held by Maddy HERBERT who ran in a time of 00:22:02 on 2014-09-06 (event number 1).
The men's record is held by Nick MARRIAGE who ran in a time of 00:18:12 on 2014-09-06 (event number 1).
The Age Grade course record is held by Mike BEISTY who recorded a 76.90% run (19:59) on 6th September 2014 (event number 1).

Today's full results and a complete event history can be found on the Blue Gum Hills parkrun Results Page.

 

Announcing the start of Blue Gum Hills parkrun

Blue Gum Hills parkrun starts 6 September 2014

We are delighted to announce the launch of Blue Gum Hills parkrun on 6th September 2014, 8:00am at Blue Gum Hills Regional Park, Minmi Road, Minmi. We hope you'll be able to join us for the launch and a coffee afterwards.

Older Posts ⇒
⇐ Newer Posts